Anh_Đề tuyển chọn HSG_7

Wait
  • Begin_button
  • Prev_button
  • Play_button
  • Stop_button
  • Next_button
  • End_button
  • 0 / 0
  • Loading_status
Nhấn vào đây để tải về
Báo tài liệu có sai sót
Nhắn tin cho tác giả
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Mai Đức Tâm (trang riêng)
Ngày gửi: 08h:09' 07-11-2009
Dung lượng: 73.0 KB
Số lượt tải: 110
Số lượt thích: 0 người
Section A: Phonetics

I/. Identify the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the three ones in each group.
1. A. discussion B. revision C. attention D. admission
2. A. cease B. chase C. increase D. raise
3. A. genuine B. geneticist C. guarantee D. generate
4. A. boot B. shoot C. food D. good
5. A. teenage B. dosage C. voyage D. carriage

1. B
2. D
3. C
4. D
5. A


II/. Identify the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others in each group.
6. A. postpone B. specialize C. purpose D. summarize
7. A. accident B. reference C. coincide D. formulate.
8. A. significant B. ability C. political D. sympathetic
9. A. envelope B. amazing C. passenger D. reference.
10. A. cultural B. admittance C. demanding D. domestic

6. B
7. C
8. C
9. B
10. A


SECTION B: vocabulary and grammar
I . Choose the best answer from A , B, C or D to complete the following sentences.

11 . Books are no longer the only_________ of stories and information .
A. source B. style C. basis D. site
12. You’ll have to_________ a better idea than that if you want to win .
A. come in for B. get down to C. bring out D. come up with
13. Would it be _________ for you to see me tomorrow morning ?
A. fit B. successful C. possible D. worth
14. You would look up a word in a dictionary if you didn’t know what it_________.
A. signified B . meant C . showed D. talked
15. My father often does _________ with people from other countries in the region .
A. business B. finances C. affairs D. economy
16. Which word is incorrect ?
A. bamboos B. photos C. pianoes D. tomatoes
17. I couldn’t tell what time it was because workmen had removed the _________ of the clock .
A. hands B. pointers C. arms D. fingers
18. At the end of the winter . The price of winter clothes in the shop usually_________.
A. drops B. lowers C. sinks D. reduces

19. The question of late payment of bills was _________ at the board meeting .
A. risen B. raised C bought D. taken
20. Modern buildings should _________with the surrounding area.
A. suit B. fit C. blend D. join
21. There was nothing special about his clothes_________ from his flowery tie .
A. but B. except C. other D. apart
22. He went _________ a bad cold just before Christmas .
A. down with B. in for C. over D. through
23. His name was on the _________ of my tongue . but I just couldn’t remember it .
A. end B. point C. edge D. tip
24. Alice finally_________ the job because she couldn’t stand its high pressure
anymore.
A. admitted B. accepted C. adopted D. quit
25 . The campaign raised far more than the _________ of $20.000.
A. aim B. object C. goal D. target

11. A
12. D
13. C
14. B
15. A

16. C
17. A
18. A
19. B
20. C

21. D
22. A
23. D
24. D
25. D


II . There is one mistake in each of the following sentences. Find and correct it.
26. I was the last person hearing about that accident .
27. He objected for his secretary’s coming to work late .
28. This is the old furniture that isn’t worth kept .
29. For such an experience and able teacher , discipline was not a problem .
30. He looks remarkable like his father .
31. Only by studying hard you can pass the final exam .
32. It was so bad weather
 
Gửi ý kiến