Đề tham khảo KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ I – Lớp 12 Chuẩn môn Anh văn

Wait
  • Begin_button
  • Prev_button
  • Play_button
  • Stop_button
  • Next_button
  • End_button
  • 0 / 0
  • Loading_status
Nhấn vào đây để tải về
Báo tài liệu có sai sót
Nhắn tin cho tác giả
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn: Trường THPT Lê Quý Đôn Đà Nẵng
Người gửi: Tôn Nữ Bích Vân (trang riêng)
Ngày gửi: 22h:39' 02-01-2010
Dung lượng: 50.5 KB
Số lượt tải: 87
Số lượt thích: 0 người
KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ I – Lớp 12 Chuẩn
1. Fill each gap in the sentence with one word from the box.

interview, pressure, impression, addition, agencies,
aspect, keenness, candidates, explain, previous


1.
Society was constantly changing under the ………… of economic necessities.

2.
In ………… to her work in the school, our teacher gives music lessons after school hours.

3.
Father had an ………… with the teacher about my work.

4.
Scientists have established that ………… declines with age, particularly after the late fifties.

5.
Most of our fellow students did better in the ………… lesson.

6.
We must consider each ………… of this plan before we make the final decision.

7.
There were twenty ………… for the job, three of whom were younger than me.

8.
Employment ………… help workers to get jobs, and find workers for people who need them.

9.
Even scientists have not been able to ………… life so far.

10.
Punishment seemed to make little ………… on the child.


1. pressure
2. addition
3. interview
4. keenness
5. previous

6. aspect
7. candidates
8. agencies
9. explain
10. impression


2. Choose the best answer to complete each sentence.
1. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is a novel by Mark Twain ………… ranks among the greatest works in American literature.
A. who B. that C. whose D. what
2. Henry now has the dog ………… used to belong to his cousin.
A. who B. whom C. whatever D. which
3. She drew on the windowpane a pattern with her ring, the outlines ………… are still visible today.
A. of which B. of it C. which D. whichever
4. Look at the third sentence in paragraph 2. That`s ………… you`re making a mistake.
A. where B. what C. which D. place
5. It rained all night and all day, during ………… time the ship broke in pieces
A. what B. the C. this D. which
6. The girl ………… you spoke is my cousin.
A. whom B. to whom C. who D. whose
7. She is the girl ………… you saw in the chair by the fire.
A. what B. whose C. which D. that
8. You should bring me the box ………… will hold most.
A. who B. whom C. that D. whichever
9. The girl ………… work got the prize is the youngest in her class.
A. who B. whose C. whom D. which
10. My roommate, ………… parents used to work in a circus, can ride a horse .
A. whose B. of whom C. who D. whom

1B 2D 3A 4A 5D 6B 7D 8C 9B 10A

3. Complete the passage, using ONE word in each gap.
Vocational education prepares people for an occupation that does not require a bachelor`s degree. It (1)………… designed mainly to help meet society`s need for workers and to give students more educational options. Courses are taught in such subject areas (2)………… agriculture, business, trades and industry, health services, home economics, and technical fields. Courses (3)………… classified as either exploratory or occupational. Exploratory courses provide an introduction to an occupation or to a (4)………… of similar jobs. Occupational courses teach skills necessary (5)………… skilled or technical occupations.
Vocational education forms a part of the process of career education, which helps students choose and (6)………… for a career. In kindergarten and elementary school, career education provides information (7)………… various jobs and helps children determine (8)………… own abilities and interests. In junior high school, students begin to explore the careers that interest them most. In high school, most students (9)………… plan to get a job immediately after graduation take some type of vocational education. About 75 per cent of all high school graduates (10)………… at least one course designed to provide preparation for a specific occupation.

1. is
2. as
3. are
4. number
5. for

6. prepare
7. about
8. their
9. who
10. take



4. Complete the sentence, using one of the 4 phrases given.
1.
In high school, students develop basic verbal and numerical skills, ………… .


A
 
Gửi ý kiến